top of page
[…] Note that within the Department of Justice is the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and any United States Attorneys’ Office (USAO); and included within the Department of Homeland Security is the United States Secret Service (USSS) and Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA).


Protections afforded private entities that share cyber defensive measures and IoCs are found in 6 U.S.C.§1504(d), which include:

  • “No waiver of privilege or protection… [sharing information] shall not constitute a waiver of any applicable privilege or protection provided by law, including trade secret protection.”

  • "Proprietary information… [the government shall treat] the commercial, financial, and proprietary information of such non-Federal entity when so designated by the [sharing organization].”

  • “Exemption from Disclosure.” Information shared under the Act is exempt from federal, state, local, or tribal public records act requests.